Ant distribution in the Midwest, subfamily Formicinae, part 1

Acanthomyops Mayr

A. bureni Wing

WI (Barron (Wing 1967))

A. claviger (Roger)

IA (Bentone, Boone, Delaware, Des Moines, Jackson, Lyon, Marshall, Muscatine, Story)

IL (Champaign, Clark, Fulton, Henry, Iroquois, Logan, Macon, McHenry, McLean, Piatt, Putnam, Saline, Tazewell, Vermilion, Williamson)

IN (Clinton, Fulton, Hancock, Knox, Miami, Starke, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Washington)

KS (Allen, Anderson, Douglas, Kiowa, Nemaha)

MI (Arenac, Berrien, Cheboygan, Clinton, Crawford, Hillsdale, Ingham, Iosco, Kalamazoo, Livingston, Monroe, Muskegon, Oakland, Ogemaw, St. Jospeh, Washtenaw, Wayne)

MN (Dakota*, Fillmore, Houston, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Pine, Ramsey, Rice*, St. Louis, Todd, Wabasha, Winona, Wright)

A. coloradensis (Wheeler)

ND (Benson, Billings, Bottineau, Burke, Burleigh, Dickey, Divide, Emmons, Hettinger, Kidder, McIntosh, McKenzie, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Mountrail, Ramsey, Ransom, Renville, Richland, Sioux, Slope, Walsh, Ward, Williams)

SD (=A. claviger; Bennett, Edmunds, Jackson, Minnehaha, Pennington)

A. interjectus (Mayr)

IA (Boone, Clinton, Polk, Story, Woodbury)

IL (Champaign, Fulton, Hancock, Jackson, Jasper, Jo Daviess, Kankakee, Knox, Macon, Mason, McHenry, McLean, Peoria, Rock Island, Tazewell, Vermilion, Wayne, Winnebage, Woodford)

IN (Fayette, Lake, Rush, Tippecanoe, Washington)

KS (Atchison, Douglas, Jackson, Johnson, Kiowa, Marion, Osage)

MI (Iosco, Kalamazoo, Livingston, Monroe, Oakland, Oscoda, Washtenaw, Wexford)

MN (Anoka (Wing 1967), Beltrami (Wing 1967), Clearwater (Wing 1967), Dakota*, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Ramsey)

ND (Billings, Burke, Cass, Cavalier, Richland, Slope)

SD (Clay, Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

A. latipes (Walsh)

IA (Clinton, Dickinson, Story)

IL (Champaign, Macon, McHenry, McLean, Rock Island, Tazewell, Vermilion)

IN (Fulton)

KS (Riley)

MI (Alcona, Barry, Berrien, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Delta, Huron, Iosco, Kalamazoo, Livingston, Marquette, Ogemaw, Oscoda, St. Joseph, Washtenaw)

MN (Hennepin, Crow Wing (Wing 1967), Lincoln, Olmstead, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock (Wing 1967), Yellow Medicine)

ND (Barnes, Bottineau, Emmons, Grand Forks, McIntosh, Morton, Mountrail, Pembina, Ramsey, Ransom, Sioux, Slope, Williams)

SD (Hughes)

A. murphyi (Forel)

MI (Barry, Kalamazoo, Livingston)

ND (Sioux, Ward)

A. occidentalis (Wheeler)

MN (Anoka, Ramsey)

ND (Cass, Grand Forks, McHenry, Rolette, Towner)

A. plumopilosus (Buren)

IA (Delaware)

MI (Washtenaw)

MN (Crow Wing)

A. pubescens (Buren)

MN (Aitkin, Crow Wing)

A. subglaber (Emery)

IL (no locality)

MN (Beltrami, Carlton, Clearwater, Hubbard, Polk, Washington)

ND (Burke, Burleigh, Cavalier, Divide, Grand Forks, Griggs, Lamoure, Oliver, Pembina, Sargent, Stutsman, Walsh, Wells, Williams)

SD (Lawrence, Pennington)

Brachymyrmex Mayr

B. depilis Emery

IA (Clayton, Sioux)

IL (Jackson, Mason)

IN (=B. heeri depilis; Knox, Washington)

KS (Allen, Atchison, Chautauqua, Coffey, Dickinson, Douglas, Harvey, Meade, Republic, Rice)

MI (Alger, Cheboygan, Grand Traverse, Iosco, Livingston, Montmorency, Ontonagon, Oscoda, Schoolcraft, Washtenaw)

MN (Clearwater, Goodhue*, Houston, Pine, Rock, Washington)

ND (Billings, Cavalier, McIntosh, Pembina, Richland, Slope)

SD (Clay, Moody, Lawrence, Pennington)

Camponotus Mayr

subgenus Camponotus Mayr

C. americanus Mayr

IA (Clinton, Delaware, Lyon, Story)

IN (=C. castaneus americanus; Clark, Crawford, Lake, Lawrence, Washington)

IL (Carroll, Coles, Iroquois, Jackson, Marshall, McHenry, Ogle, Saline, Union, Washington)

KS (Anderson, Atchison, Bourbon, Brown, Chautauqua, Cherokee, Crawford, Douglas, Geary, Greenwood, Johnson, Kiowa, Labette, Leavenworth, Linn, Marshall, Miami, Montgomery, Morris, Nemaha, Osage, Pottawatomie, Washington, Wilson, Woodson)

MI (Allegan, Charlevoix, Iosco, Livingston, Midland, Washtenaw)

MN (Hennepin, Houston, Ramsey)

C. chromaiodes Wheeler, W.M. =C. ferrugineus

IL (Adams, Alexander, Cass, Champaign, Clark, Jackson, Mason, McLean, Peoria, Piatt, Pope, Pulaski, Vermilion)

IN (Crawford, Knox, Lake, Lawrence, Posey, Tippecanoe, Washington)

KS (Douglas, Johnson, Leavenworth, Miami, Shawnee)

MI (Berrien, Hillsdale, St. Joseph, Washtenaw)

C. herculeanus (Linnaeus)

MI (Alger, Baraga, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Dickinson, Emmet, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Mackinac, Marquette, Ontonagon, Schoolcraft

MN (Beltrami, Carlton, Cass, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Hennepin, Hubbard, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Mille Lacs, Pine, Pope, Ramsey, St. Louis, Wright)

ND (Bottineau, Grand Forks, Rolette)

SD (Custer, Lawrence, Pennington)

C. modoc Wheeler, W.M.

MN (=C. pennsylvanicus modoc; Ramsey)

SD (Bon Homme, Custer)

C. noveboracensis (Fitch)

IA (Delaware, Dickinson, Dubuque, Emmet, Story, Warren, Winnebago)

IN (Kosciusko, Lake, St. Joseph)

IL (Champaign, Cook, Jo Daviess, Lake, Marshall, McHenry, Ogle, Vermilion, Woodford)

MI (Alcona, Alger, Allegan, Alpena, Arenac, Baraga, Barry, Bay, Berrien, Calhoun, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Clare, Clinton, Crawford, Delta, Dickinson, Eaton, Emmet, Gladwin, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Gratiot, Hillsdale, Huron, Ingham, Iosco, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Kalkaska, Kent, Lake, Lapeer, Leelanau, Livingston, Mackinac, Macomb, Manistee, Marquette, Mason, Midland, Missaukee, Monroe, Montcalm, Montmorency, Oakland, Oceana, Osceola, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Saginaw, St. Joseph, Sanilac, Schoolcraft, Tuscola, Van Buren, Washtenaw, Wayne, Wexford)

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Benton, Carlton (Greg 1946), Carver, Cass, Clearwater, Cook (Greg 1946), Crow Wing, Dakota, Faribault, Goodhue, Houston, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, La Suer, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Pope, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis, Stearns, Wabasha, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine)

ND (Billings, Bottineau, Burleigh, Cass, Cavalier, Dunn, Emmons, Golden Valley, Grand Forks, McHenry, McKenzie, Mercer, Pembina, Ramsey, Richland, Rolette, Sioux, Walsh, Ward)

SD (Custer, Jones, Lawrence, Pennington, Yankton)

C. pennsylvanicus (De Geer)

IA (Harrison, Mills, Palo Alto, Scott, Story, Woodbury)

IN (Clark, Crawford, Fulton, Greene, Henry, Howard, Knox, Kosciusko, Lake, LaPorte, Lawrence, Marshall, Posey, Rush, Starke, Tippecanoe, Washington)

IL (Adams, Bureau, Cass, Champaign, Cook, Fulton, Henderson, Iroquois, Jackson, Jo Daviess, Mason, McHenry, Piatt, Rock Island, Tazewell, Vermilion, Whiteside)

MI (Alger, Allegan, Arenac, Baraga, Barry, Bay, Berrien, Calhoun, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Clinton, Eaton, Genesee, Gladwin, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Hillsdale, Huron, Ingham, Ionia, Iosco, Iron, Isabella, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Kent, Lake, Lenawee, Livingston, Mackinac, Manistee, Marqutee, Mason, Mecosta, Midland, Missaukee, Monroe, Montmorency, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oakland, Oscoda, Presque Isle, Saginaw, St. Clair, St. Joseph, Schoolcraft, Shiawassee, Van Buren, Washtenaw, Wayne)

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Carver, Crow Wing, Dakota, Dodge, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Mower, Pine, Polk, Ramsey, Rice*, Rock, Stearns, Wabasha, Washington, Wilkin, Wright)

ND (Billings, Cavalier, Golden Valley, Grand Forks, Morton, Pembina, Ramsey, Richland, Towner, Traill, Walsh)

SD (Bennett, Custer, Minnehaha, Pennington, Yankton)

subgenus Colobopsis Mayr

C. impressus (Roger)

IL (Champaign, Pope)

KS (Cherokee, Coffey, Crawford, Dickinson, Neosho)

C. mississippiensis Smith, M.R.

IL (Alexander, Hardin, Pulaski)

subgenus Myrmentoma Forel

C. caryae (Fitch)

IL (Champagin, Coles, Jackson, Jo Daviess, Lake, LaSalle, Marshall, McHenry, Piatt, Pope, Pulaski, Putnam, Vermilion, Will)

IN (Clark, Crawford, Washington)

KS (Meade, Riley)

MI (Livingston)

C. caryae rasilis Wheeler

IA (Woodbury)

C. decipiens Emery

IN (no locality)

KS (Anderson, Atchison, Cheyenne, Decatur, Dickinson, Douglas, Ellsworth, Harvey, Kiowa, Leavenworth, Meade, Morris, McPherson, Ottawa, Reno, Republic, Rice, Shawnee, Stafford, Wilson)

C. discolor (Buckley) =C. caryae discolor

IA (Boone, Story)

IN (Porter)

KS (Atchison, Bourbon, Butler, Cheyenne, Clark, Douglas, Ellsworth, Franklin, Harper, Kiowa, Leavenworth, Marion, Marshall, Meade, Neosho, Norton, Wallace)

MN (Anoka, Chippewa, Dakota, Hennepin, Jackson, Pope, Ramsey, Stevens, Washington)

ND (Richland)

C. nearcticus Emery

IA (Clinton, Dubuque, Story, Tama)

IL (Lake, LaSalle, McHenry, Morgan, Tazewell, Vermilion)

KS (Allen, Atchison, Brown, Cherokee, Coffey, Crawford, Dickinson, Doniphan, Douglas, Geary, Kiowa, McPherson, Osage, Phillips, Republic, Riley, Shawnee, Washington, Wyandotte)

MI (Alger, Allegan, Baraga, Bay, Berrien, Chippewa, Clinton, Hillsdale, Ingham, Kalkaska, Keweenaw, Livingston, Marquette, Midland, Monroe, Montcalm, Newaygo, Oakland, Oceana, Ottawa, Roscommon, Saginaw, St. Clair, St. Joseph, Schoolcraft, Washtenaw)

MN (Carlton, Dakota, Pine, St. Louis (Greg 1946))

ND (Billings, Bowman, Burleigh, Cass, Cavalier, Emmons, Golden Valley, Grand Forks, Morton, Pembina, Richland, Rolette, Stark, Walsh, Ward)

SD (Brookings, Custer, Pennington)

C. sayi Emery

KS (Atchison, Chase, Geary, Jackson, Jewell, Johnson, Kingman, Lane, Linn, Nemaha, Pottawatomie, Saline, Woodson)

C. subbarbatus Emery

IA (Boone, Story)

IN (Parke)

IL (Piatt)

MI (St. Joseph)

subgenus Tanaemyrmex Ashmead

C. castaneus (Latreille)

IA (Des Moines)

IN (Crawford, Harrison, Knox, Lake, Lawrence, Perry, Posey, Scott, St. Joseph, Tippecanoe, Warren)

IL (Champaign, Gallatin, Jackson, Johnson, Massac, McLean, Piatt, Pulaski, Richland, Tazewell, Union, Vermilion, Washington)

KS (Cherokee, Douglas, Nemaha)

C. vicinus Mayr

KS (Clark, Greeley, Kearney, Scott, Sherman, Wallace)

ND (Billings, Emmons, Golden Valley, McKenzie, Slope)

SD (Custer, Fall River, Harding, Jackson, Jones, Lawrence)

Formica Linnaeus

F. exsecta group

F. exsectoides Forel

IA (Crawford, Linn, Lyon)

IL (Champagin)

IN (Clark, Morgan, Vigo)

KS (Hayes, Riley)

MI (Alcona, Barry, Berrien, Chippewa, Iosco, Livingston, Mecosta, Montcalm, Oscoda, Washtenaw)

MN (Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997))

F. opaciventris Emery

ND (Golden Valley)

F. uleki Emery

IA (Dickinson)

IL (Lake, Peoria, Woodford)

IN (=F. ulkei, =F. ulkei hebescens; Kosciusko, Starke)

MI (Arenac, Berrien, Calhoun, Cass, Hillsdale, Ingham, Jackson, Kent, Livingston, Midland, Oakland, Roscommon, St. Joseph, Shiawassee, Washtenaw)

MN (Anoka, Benton, Carlton (Greg 1946), Dakota, Hubbard, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Otter Tail, Pine, St. Louis, Stevens, Waqshington, Yellow Medicine)

ND (Benson, billings, Bottineau, Burleigh, Cavalier, Dunn, Grand Forks, Grant, LaMoure, McHenry, McKenzie, Mountrail, Oliver, Pembina, Ramsey, Ransom, Rolette, Stark, Stutsman, Ward, Williams)

SD (Brookings, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pennington)

F. fusca group

F. argentea Wheeler, W.M.

IA (Stanhope, also Boone, Emmey, Hamilton, Stanhope, Monroe, Muscatine, Osceola, Polk, Story all from Francoeur (1973))

IL (Knox, Stephenson, Winnebago all from Francoeur (1973))

IN (Morgan, Tippecanoe)

MI (Alcona, Benzie, Berrien, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Emmet, Iron, Keweenaw, Mackinac, Manistee, Marquette, Montcalm, Ontonagon, Presque Isle, Washtenaw, Wexford)

MN (Anoka, Big Stone, Brown, Carver, Clearwater (Francoeur 1973), Cook (Francoeur 1973), Dakota, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Hennepin, Houston, Hubbard, Jackson, Lincoln, Marshall (Francoeur 1973), Martin, Nobles, Otter Tail, Pipestone, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rice, Rock, Stevens, Wright, Yellow Medicine)

ND (Burleigh (Francoeur 1973)

SD (Bon Homme, Brookings, Clay, Corson, Dewey, Haakon, Harding, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Jones, Lawrence, Lyman, Pennington, Potter, ROberts, Stanley, Yankton, also Fall River (Francoeur 1973))

F. canadensis Santschi

KS (Brown, Sherman, Wallace)

ND (Billings, Burleigh, Grand Forks, McLean, Norton, Ramsey, Stutsman, Walsh, all from Francoeur (1973))

SD (Brown, Harding, all from Francoeur (1973))

F. fusca Linnaeus

IL (Cook (Francoeur 1973), DeKalb)

IN (no locality)

MI (Alger, Allegan, Arenac, Berrien, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Crawford, Dickinson, Grand Traverse, Huron, Ingham, Iosco, Keweenaw, Livingston, Mackinac, Manistee, Marquette, Mecosta, Newaygo, Oakland, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Schoolcraft, Washtenaw, Wayne, Wexford)

MN (Anoka, Beltrami, Carlton (Greg 1946),Chisago, Clearwater, Cook, Erskine, Houston, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison (Noyce, et al. 1997), Nicollet, Polk, Pope (Francoeur 1973), Ramsey, Red Lake, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis, Swift, Wabasha (Francoeur 1973), Wright)

ND (Benson, Grand Forks, Pembina, Walsh, all from Francoeur (1973))

SD (Brookings, Clay, Harding, Hughes, Jones, Lawrence, Minnehaha, Pennington, Yankton)

F. glacialis Wheeler, W.M.

IL (Cook and McHenry (Francoeur 1973))

IN (Kosciusko and Lagrange (Francoeur 1973)

MI (Alpena, Arenac, Bay, Calhoun, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Clinton, Dickinson, Emmet, Gogebic, Gratiot, Huron, Ingham, Iosco, Keweenaw, Lapeer, Leelanae, Livingston, Mackinac, Marquette, Mecosta, Missaukee, Montcalm, Muskegon, Oakland, Ogemaw, Ontonagon, Roscommon, St. Joseph, Schoolcraft, Van Buren, Washtenaw, Wayne)

MN (Aitkin, Becker (Francoeur 1973), Beltrami, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Chisago, Clearwater, Cook (Francoeur 1973), Crow Wing, Dakota, Fillmore, Hennepin, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching (Francoeur 1973), Lake, Lake of the Woods, Lincoln, Marshall, Martin, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pine, Polk, Pope (Francoeur 1973), Ramsey, Renville, Rock, Roseau, Stearns, Todd, Washinton, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine (Francoeur 1973))

ND (Grand Forks (Francoeur 1973))

F. hewitti Wheeler, W.M.

MI (Keweenaw)

MN (Clearwater (Francoeur 1973))

SD (Lawrence)

F. montana Wheeler, W.M.

IA (=F. cinerea neocinerea; Dickinson, Hamilton, Story, also Black Hawk, Harrison, Humboldt, Iowa, Johnson, Sioux, Washington, Winnebago, Wright from Francoeur (1973))

IL (Champaign, Lake, LaSalle, Stark, Stephenson, also Bureau, Coles, Cook, McHenry, Winnebago from (Francoeur 1973))

IN (=F. cinerea neocinerea; LaPorte)

KS (Cheyenne, Franklin, Grant, Harvey, Meade, Republic, Sherman, Wallace)

MN (Anoka, Benson, Carver, Dakota, Freeborn, Goodhue*, Hennepin, Jackson, Kittson, Le Sueur, Lincoln (Francoeur 1973), Marshall, Martin, Mower (Francoeur 1973), Nicollet, Nobles (Francoeur 1973), Normon, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Ramsey, Rock, St. Louis, Scott, Stevens, Swift (Francoeur 1973), Wabasha, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine)

ND (Bottineau, Grand Forks, Pembina, Richland, Walsh, all from Francoeur (1973))

SD (=F. neocinerea, =F. rutilans; Bennett, Brookins, Brown, Clay, Codington, Corson, Fall River, Haakon, Hamlin, Harding, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Jones, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pennington, Roberts, Spink (Francoeur 1973, Union)

F. neoclara Emery

IA (Woodbury (Francoeur 1973)

KS (Cherokee, Wallace, also Morton and Rawlins (Francoeur 1973))

ND (Billings, Burleigh, Griggs, McLean, McKenzie, Ramsey, Williams, all from Francoeur (1973))

SD (Bennett, Corson, Fall River, Haakon, Harding, Lawrence, Pennington, also Hughes, Stanley from Francoeur (1973))

F. neorufibarbis Emery

KS (Stafford?)

MI (Baraga, Cass, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Gogebic, Ingham, Keweenaw, Livingston, Mackinac, Marquette, Ontonagon, Schoolcraft, Washtenaw)

MN (Carlton (Greg 1946), Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Itasca (Francoeur 1973), Le Suer, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns (Francoeur 1973))

ND (Bottineau and Rolette (Francoeur 1973))

SD (Lawrence, Pennington)

F. podzolica Francoeur

IA (Boone, Carroll, Dickinson, Winnebago, Wright, all from Francoeur (1973))

MI (Alger, Alpena, Charlevoix, Chippewa, Delta, Emmet, Gogebic, Keweenaw, Luce, Mackinac, Marquette, Ontonagon, Oscoda, Schoolcraft)

MN (Aitkin (Francoeur 1973), Beltrami, Big Stone (Francoeur 1973), Clearwater, Cook, Hennepin, Itasca, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Marshall (Francoeur 1973), Mille Lacs, Polk, Ramsey, Roseau (Francoeur 1973), St. Louis, Todd, Traverse (Francoeur 1973))

ND (Billings, Burleigh, Grand Forks, Pembina, Stutsman, Walsh, Ward, all from Francoeur (1973))

SD (Brookings and Custer (Francoeur 1973))

F. subaenescens Emery

IA (Delaware)

IN (Porter)

F. subsericea Say

IA (Clinton, Delaware, Dickinson, Hamilton, Linn, Sioux, Story, Woodbury)

IL (Champaign, Christian, Coles, Cook, Hancock, Gallatin, Jackson, Lee, Macon, Marshall, Mason, Massac, McHenry, McLean, Mercer, Peoria, Sangamon, Stark, Tazewell, Union, Vermilion, Winnebago)

IN (Clark, Crawford, Fountain, Kosciusko, Lake, Marshall, Martin, Perry, Rush, Starke, St. Joseph, Tippecanoe, Washington)

KS (Atchison, Barber, Brown, Cherokee, Clark, Clay, Doniphan, Douglas, Jackson, Jewell, Johnson, Kiowa, Leavenworth, Lyon, Morris, Nemaha, Osage, Pottawatomie, Republic, Shawnee, Washington, Wyandotte)

MI (Alcona, Alger, Allegan, Arenac, Baraga, Benzie, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Crawford, Dickinson, Eaton, Emmet, Gladwin, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Hillsdale, Huron, Ingham, Iosco, Iron, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Keweenaw, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Mackinac, Manistee, Marquette, Mecosta, Menominee, Midland, Monroe, Montaclm, Montmorency, Oakland, Ontonagon, Osceola, Oscoda, St. Joseph, Schoolcraft, Van Buren, Washtenaw, Wayne, Wexford)

MN (Aitkin, Anoka (Francoeur 1973), Beltrami (Francoeur 1973), Carlton (Greg 1946),Cass, Chisago, Clearwater (Francoeur 1973), Cook (Francoeur 1973), Crow Wing (Francoeur 1973), Dakota, Faribault, Fillmore, Hennepin, Houston, Kittson, Lake, Le Suer, Lincoln, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Nicollet, Pine (Francoeur 1973), Polk, Pope, Ramsey, St. Louis (Greg 1946),Traverse, Wabasha, Wadena (Francoeur 1973), Washington, Winona (Francoeur 1973)) ND (Pembina (Francoeur 1973))

SD (Custer, Lawrence, Pennington)

F. microgyna group

F. adamsi whymperi Wheeler, W.M. =F. whymperi adamsi

MI (Keweenaw, Schoolcraft)

MN (Itasca (Noyce, et al. 1997), St. Louis (Greg 1946))

F. difficilis Emery

IA (Boone, Jackson, Story)

F. impexa Wheeler, W.M.

MI (Dickinson, Marquette, Ontonagon)

MN (no locality, (Smith 1979))

F. indianensis Cole

IA (Sioux)

F. knighti Buren

IA (Van Buren)

F. nepticula Wheeler, W.M.

IA (Crawford)

IL (no locality)

MI (Livingston)

F. postoculata Kennedy & Dennis

IL (no locality)

IN (Ohio (Kennedy and Dennis 1937))

F. querquetulana Kennedy & Dennis

IN (Spencer)

MI (Grand Traverse)

F. spatulata Buren

IA (=F. microgyna spatulata; Dickinson)

MN (Traverse (Buren 1944))

ND (Grand Forks, Richland)

SD (Pennington)

F. talbotae Wilson

MI (Livingston)

F. neogagates group

F. bradleyi Wheeler, W.M.

IA (=F. neogagates morbida; Taylor)

KS (Barton, Brown, Cheyenne, Comanche, Finney, Hamilton, Harvey, Jackson, Jewell, Marion, Meade, Morton, Phillips, Pratt, Reno, Stafford, Wallace, Washington)

MN (Smith 1979)

ND (Adams, Billings, Bowman, Cass, Emmons, Grant, McHenry, Morton, Ramsey, Ransom, Renville, Richland, Sioux, Slope, Stark)

SD (Bennett, Gregory, Harding, Corson)

F. lasioides Emery

IA (=F. neogagates vetula; Clayton, Lyon, Story, Winnebago, Winneshiek)

MI (Alger, Alpena, Bay, Benzie, Branch, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Dickinson, Emmet, Gogebic, Kalkaska, Livingston, Mackinac, Marquette, Mecosta, Oakland, Ontonagon, Oscada, Presque Isle, Tuscola, Washtenaw, Wexford)

MN (Beltrami, Benton, Big Stone, Carlton, Cass, Chisago, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Houston, Jackson, Kanabec, Kandiyohi, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Lincoln, Mrashall, Martin, Mower, Nobles, Pine, Polk, Pope, Ramsey, Rock, Roseau, St. Louis, Stearns, Swift, Todd, Wadena, Washington, Yellow Medicine)

ND (Billings, Bottineau, Cass, Cavalier, Divide, Dunn, Grand Forks, Hettinger, McHenry, McLean, Mountrail, Pembina, Ramsey, Richland, Rolette, Sargent, Stark, Steele, Stutsman, Walsh)

SD (Bennett, Brookings, Corson, Dewey, Fall River, Haakon, Hamlin, Harding, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Lawrence, Lyman, Minnehaha, Pennington, Roberts)

F. limata Wheeler, W.M.

MN (Carlton (Greg 1946))

ND (Bottineau, Cavalier, Divide, McHenry, Ramsey, Renville, Richland, Sioux, Walsh, Ward, Williams)

F. neogagates Viereck

IA (Dickinson, Story, Tama)

IL (Champaign, Macon, Macoupin, McHenry, McLean, Ogle, Piatt, Stark)

IN (Lake, Kosciusko)

KS (Barton, Hamilton, Wallace)

MI (Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Grand Traverse, Iosco, Isabella, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Keweenaw, Lake, Livingston, Marquette, Mason, Mecosta, Montcalm, Montmorency, Newaygo, Oakland, Oscoda, Otsego, Roscommon, St. Joseph, Washtenaw, Wexford)

MN (Anoka, Benton, Carver, Chisago, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Fillmore, Houston, Kandiyohi, Lincoln, Marshall, Mille Lacs, Otter Tail, Polk, Ramsey, Rock, Scott, Stearns, Steele, Wabasha, Yellow Medicine)

ND (Adams, Barnes, Billings, Bottineau, Burke, Cass, Cavalier, Divide, Dunn, Emmons, Golden Valley, Grand Forks, Griggs, Hettinger, Kidder, Logan, McHenry, McLean, McKenzie, Morton, Mountrail, Oliver, Pembina, Pierce, Ramsey, Renville, Rolette, Sioux, Slope, Stark, Walsh, Ward, Williams)

SD (Bennett, Bonn Homme, Brookings, Brown, Brule, Butte, Clay, Corson, Dewey, Fall River, Haakon, Hand, Harding, Hughes, Hyde, Jackson, Jones, Lawrence, Lymann, Meade, Pennington, Perkins, Stanley, Sully)

F. perpilosa Wheeler, W.M.

KS (Clark, Comanche, Gove, Grant, Hamilton, Kearney, Meade, Morton, Republic, Seward, Shawnee, Sherman, Stafford, Stevens, Thomas, Wallace)

F. vinculans Wheeler, W.M.

IA (=F. neogagates vinculans; Lyon)

MI (Berrien, Calhoun, Cheboygan, Crawford, Emmet, Ingham, Kalkaska, Lenawee, Livingston, Mason, Montmorency, Newaygo, Oscoda, Presque Isle, St. Joseph, Tuscola)

continue....


Please send any questions or comments regarding these pages to Tim Linksvayer (Tim.Linksvayer@alumni.carleton.edu)
Last modified